Monday, January 18, 2016

January 18, 2016 Hard Times

Hey y'all this week has been pretty stressful I have just been going through a hard time. Guess what?!?! I have one of the greatest friends I've EVER had!!!! They sent me a email and in it they said "hit the floor with your knees and give thanks instead of hitting the wall with your fists and cursing God for all you are going through.......the blessings will always outweigh the misfortunes" you know those words hit me soooo hard and ever since I got that email I have been looking back on the week and have been noticing all the blessings I have received well the more I ponder those words in he email the more the words come to pass the blessings will always outweigh the misfortunes. How true that is!!!!

This week has been great. We have been praying for a family to teach praying over and over with real intent and well Friday we met this family who we taught the restoration to, and well they were very receptive. they asked us to come back and in their home was a wonderful spirit, a spirit of peace and an extreme spirit of love the mother is sooooo prepared.

Another blessing is that my stress went down when we got to play dodgeball and ultimate frisbee during game night on Wednesday it was funny we played dodgeball and everyone got out except for me on my team and I dodged their balls and picked them off one by one. Until I won the game!!!!

We had a really good time doing 2 service projects we set up chairs at the church and then we went to the Spanish ward and helped them out at the bishops house at least I think he's the bishop. O.o we helped make a shed but we had to leave just as they were putting up the wall. We
went to a Spanish lesson and led out of el libro de Mormon Jacob capitulo 1 it was super crazy because even though I didn't understand any words being said I felt the spirit strongly.

So you may be asking hmmmm what were you doing in Spanish ward well a missionary the one from Texas was sick and has been since December 26 the day after Christmas well he is improving so he is able to go to work now but since he was sick president Sweeney didn't want him out working and if y'all are thinking like sort of sick no he was like he had to pack a suitcase to go stay at the mission home and once he packed it he was in a cold sweat and his energy was nearly spent. But he is doing well now but that is why we were in Spanish work because
we had to do our 2 wards and the Spanish ward.

Guess what is crazy about church in my new area?!?! We are in church by 7:30 no later and we leave at 2:00-2:30 that is crazy we have 7 hours of church!!!!! I went from 2 hours to 3 hours to 7 hours. Riverview is an awesome ward the bishop is cool and the people are awesome!!! Mesa 5th is an awesome ward as well I feel an awesome spirit of unity when I am there I just feel so close to the members and close to the elders quorum it is awesome!!!

Well there are lots of blessings I know that the priesthood is true I felt the power of the priesthood this week as I asked for a blessing elder Wayment gave the blessing I remember 2 words that were said because so profound was the effect it had on me. He said peace and comfort and immediately after him saying those words an extreme feeling of peace came upon me.

So something that's cool in our mission is that our president was inspired to approve inside out the Disney movie. I love that movie it just helps me get in such a good mood we can only watch it on p-days.

Well have fun reading this email sorry it was sooooo long and long and
longer still!!!!

Have a wonderful week y'all!!!!
Elder Walker

No comments:

Post a Comment